QUESTION

Under the ADA confidentialty. Can a boss disclose medical records to coworkers w/o using your name?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My boss said "I need another CDL driver that's NOT on drugs" over company radio. This was his immediate (2 mins) response to a continued accommodation request. Heck, I was even granted accommodation, then w/o warning asked to drive CDL. This boss knew that I was taken a legal narcotic pain med. I even gave him copies of scipts for many months before this incident. Another question is how he used "drug". I considered the bad meaning of drugs? I am right or jumping to conclusions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an employment attorney. This may be a hostile work environment based on disability discrimination. Our firm offers free consultations and we work on a contingency fee.    Ohio disability discrimination lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:24 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters