QUESTION

Under the mechanics lien laws (87) does an unlicensed carpenter/laborer have lien rights for under $2000 on a residential property?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was not paid for work that I did on a home, with a verbal agreement to perform the work from the homeowner. She is now defaulting on her mortgage payments and giving the house back to the bank. Are laborers/carpenters required to provide preliminary notice or any other notice to the owner before filing the lien?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Anybody that wants to file a mechanics lien must follow exactly the law in your state. If it says that you have to provide a notice of furnishing or you have to file with the recorder's office, then you must do it. If you did not do any of those things or only did a couple, but did not do them all exactly as the law requires, you cannot get an enforceable lien, regardless of whether you are licensed or not.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
I do not recall having a license is a pre-requisite to file this lien I would have to go read that law to answer.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters