QUESTION

under what circumstances can an employer hold an employee's paycheck?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
After going up to my job on 6/16/15 around 12:30 to pick up my paycheck the managers refused to give me my check and proceeded to call the police on me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You must be paid within 30 days of your regularly scheduled payday pursuant to Ohio law. R.C. 4113.15.   Ohio unpaid wages attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters