QUESTION

Unemployment denied. Terminated forI theft and arrested. Plead not guilty. Pretrial hearing on Friday 13th.

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Arizona
More details to this question:
Employer provided, DES, statement signed by myself & was a non disclosure agreement of said statement. This statement was taken by Loss Prevention, i was instructed to give yes/no answers. And after hearing the DES rep read back my responses it can could taken as admitting guilt. I have plead no guilty and there is not determination of charges. Can UI be denied under that pretense. And can the employer use this non disclosure statement as evidence against myself to get out of paying for this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Your case depends on what exactly the statement says, the questions asked, and your answers.  It would need to be read as whole along with the instructions you were given.  Present the statement to an attorney to review and he./she can give you a better idea as to what to do next, including whether the non-disclosure statement has any legal effect
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters