QUESTION

Unemployment for adult,graduated students.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I left my employment due to the problems in the company, than I went to college and graduated in may 2013, since may 13 i am looking for unemployment. Am I eligible for UC,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you left work within the last 5 qaurters, and you can prove you left work with good cause or were fired, but not for misconduct or substantial fault, then you might be eligible for unemployment.  You should keep in mind that there are few reasons that are "good cause" to leave employment.  Additionally, if you were in college for a year and a half or more without working anywhere, then you will not have the "base wage" on which to qualify for unemployment.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 6:08 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters