QUESTION

Unemployment told me I could work and still claim , now they say I owe the $6000. Dollars

Asked on Mar 14th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
They attach to everything I get from my taxes and claims of unemployment ! What can I do ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No one told you that you could work and claim unemployment.  What is happening sounds right.  Be glad you were not arrested for making a false claim and it is only a civil matter.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you report all your earnings to Labor? If you were self employed and did not inform DOL that you were intending to start your own business BEFORE you made a claim that's a problem. No one at the DOL gives legal advice even to me. Only attorneys can do that. Retain an employment lawyer if you have a defense!!!! 
Answered on Mar 15th, 2019 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters