QUESTION

unlawful termination, NY. in NY, can your employment be terminated without formal written notice?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2025 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I've been 12 years with a large international IT consulting firm as a senior level consultant (managing partner). Been terminated without cause - only received a phone call from some junior HR person. Have not received any formal documentation - it is now 3 days already. Several other partners' employment was terminated last year and they are in litigation process. What should i expect from the co? Do i have case for severance pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Dear Sir or Madam - Your post doesn't give nearly enough information about your matter for a New York City Wrongful Termination Attorney to determine whether you may have a viable claim against your ex-employer for wrongful termination or for anything else.  See generally my recent article entitled Do I Have A Claim For Wrongful Termination Against My Employer In Manhattan? < https://www.davidrichlaw.com/do-i-have-a-claim-for-wrongful-termination-against-my-employer-in-manhattan/ >.  Instead, today, you should call an adept New York City Wrongful Termination Lawyer to schedule an initial consultation about your matter.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2025 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters