QUESTION

Unpaid wages lawsuit my ex boss wants to settle without lawyers just cash

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
so is that even possible and if it is how should i proceed about it to drop it?andif there is any repercussions by doing so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would settle only if I had a legally binding and enforceable contract which you could take to court and have enforced. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 30th, 2014 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters