QUESTION

upon termination is it legal for the employer to change rate of pay on last two checks

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Employees rate of pay was $15.40 an hour and received $7.25 an hour on second to last check
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Yes. It is legal unless you have an employment contract. You may have an argument in implied contract.   Ohio wage and hour attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 10:38 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters