QUESTION

Upon termination, my employer was incentivized to offer a severence pkg in exchange of signing a waiver to file suit. I was wrongfully terminated...

Asked on Oct 29th, 2019 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was terminated because I was not a good enough "safety leader". As a maintenance manager, I attended all safety trainings, programs, and enforced a safety culture. I was terminated because an employee (also terminated some time ago) suffered two recordable injuries. However, I alerted my superiors on 3 ocassions two years ago that he had violated safety regulations and yet, there was NO reprimand or discipline. My superiors fell short on providing support when I needed to enforce safety and two years later, I am terminated. I have never been involved in a safety violation or not participated in our safety initiative. I am the SVP's scape-goat while multiple manufacturing plants are reporting injuries globally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Many employers will offer a 'settlement agreement' to avoid litigation. The goal is to offer sufficient monies so that the employee will settle. You must decide if the amount is sufficient. Litigation is expensive and the employer, if smart, will offer an amount which will cause you to sign. This is the norm. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 01st, 2019 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters