QUESTION

Vaccination mandate as condition of employment for San Mateo County

Asked on Aug 06th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Vaccination mandate as condition of employment for San Mateo County. My fiancé is being told that she will be required to receive the COVID-19 vaccination or be subject to weekly testing or potential termination. These vaccines are under a emergency use authorization and not approved by the food and drug administration. They also have many documented side effects according to the Center for disease control. According to international medical experimentation laws as well as the informed consent laws, we do not believe It will be legal for the county to execute such a mandate. We would like to consult with an attorney to draft up written response to the mandate citing applicable laws and threatening action if her settled rights and laws protecting them are infringed upon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
Partner at The Long Law Group
2 Awards
The mandate is completely legal.  Your GF has the option of getting the vaccine or being subject to regular tests.  This is a public safety issue.  The vaccine has been approved by the FDA.  The vaccine is safe.  If she does not want the vaccine, she can be tested or find another job.  Very simple. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 1:49 PM

Toni Y. Long is licensed to practice law in California. This response is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice for any particular case or client. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not covered by attorney-client privilege. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with an attorney retained specifically for your situation. This response is not intended to constitute an advertisement or a solicitation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters