QUESTION

verbal salary contract broken can I be sued if I break non-compete after only 6 weeks of employment?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I moved my family from Florida to South carolina to work for a garage door company in Charlotte, NC. When hired the employer stated I would earn my asking salary of 700+ a week. I was paid far less than that. I was then fired after 6 weeks when I started asking about the money I was supposed to be making. He is now threatening to enforce my non-compete I signed with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, unless there is a provision otherwise, the length of employment does not matter for determining whether the non-compete is valid.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters