QUESTION

Verbally assault and threaten by a person on the street while working

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was working on trash truck and a man came up wanted to ride up the road on truck.i said it was illegal and he started to cuss me and said he was going to kick my ass and cut my throat.the supervisor was called he said nothing could be done unless he hit me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Generally, there is nothing the employer can do.  If this happens again, contact the police.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters