QUESTION

Wage Discrimination the company I work for is paying the white employees more than the black employees.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Race based wage discrimination of the kind you allege here is unlawful.  The issue will be proving the claim in court.  The black employees must file a claim with the EEOC or the THRC within a very short time period.  However, they really should consult with an experienced employment attorney before filing such a claim if possible.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:52 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters