QUESTION

wage garnishment,can they take money out of my pay without my concent

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
My employer, did not ask or talked to me about this garnishment,, I was not talked to or I have not agreed with anyone about this garnishment.what can I do about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
In general, an employer cannot deduct any amounts from your paycheck (other than taxes and court ordered child support) without your written consent.  If you feel that your employer made improper deductions from your paycheck you can file a Payday Act complaint with the Texas Workforce Commission - Labor Law Department.  Such complaint must be filed within 180 days from the pay date on which the issue arose.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 5:59 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters