QUESTION

waiting for unemployment benefits for 6 mos agency tells me its in appeal 4 mos now

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i have collected unemployment in my life paid into over 25 yrs why am i having such trouble with the agency
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
unemployment benefits are given based upon specific facts presented to the state by your employer. specific terms are required. what did you employer tell the state ?  you resigned ? you were fired ?  what is the basis for your appeal ?
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters