QUESTION

wanting to get retirement for hardship and to pay for surgerye

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Retirement group states that i do not qualify for withdrawel! I can only qualify if i was there less than 3 years or more than 10. i was employed for 8 1/2 years! its call basic retirement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You will need to gather all the "plan documents" and take them to an attorney who is experienced in handling these claims.  The plan documents will explain the requirements.  In fact, it is usually pretty clear on its face what the requirements are.
Answered on May 31st, 2014 at 4:29 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters