QUESTION

WARN law on a store closure, and being forced to resign in lieu of being transferred to a store approximately 40 miles away for duration of warn noti

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Being transferred despite facility already closed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am not sure if you have a question.  The WARN act is a federal law that requires notice of certain types of plant closings and mass layoffs.  It is limited to specific types of employers.  Additionally, is not an employment discriimination or retataliation law; it is simply a notice law.  If a covered employer fails to give a covered employee the appropriate notice as required, then the employer will be liable for backpay and benefits of upto 60 days (at most - although there are separate notice requirements for local government).   There are several exceptions and exemptions including those surrounding transfers or offer of transfer for affected employees.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 5:46 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters