QUESTION

Was discharged from job, because I did not complete leave form, it which we never filled out leave forms in the last 102 days I worked and taken time

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I requested a personal leave after my supervisor got into a heated discussion to diffuse myself. I returned to work the next day and was told that since I did not fill out the proper leave slip. I was discharge, it was considered abandon my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Did you have a specific question?  If you left without permission, then it could be considered job abandonment.  If you file for unemployment, you likely will be denied.  However, you should file an appeal and retain an attorney to represent you at the hearing.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 11:58 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters