QUESTION

Was doing home care, took maternity leave, had a baby, and I have since been told I cannot go back to my job. What do I do?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I do senior caretaking via independent contracting and went on maternity leave at the end of October to have a baby. I have taken 3 nearly 3 months off and when I contacted my employer, I was sent a text that I am not under any circumstances permitted on the property and not to contact them again. I haven't done anything to warrant losing my job. It was okay for me to return before I left and it was assured my job would be there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you are an independent contractor, you have no rights.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters