QUESTION

was fired after 18 yes on the job for no reason. company is not an at will company. I sign nothing

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
Has to guit because my husband has a massive brain stroke put in my resignation but they got mad and let me go ,just one day I came in an given a letter termaited me that day .need to know if Ihave a case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't see any case.  First of all, you resigned, so even if the firing was unlawful, what damages did you suffer?  Second, you say that you were not employed at will, but you also said that you signed nothing.  Absent a contract limiting your employer's right to terminate you (which can be an individual contract, a union contract, or can even arise from an employee handbook), you are employed at will.  Your employer can fire you for any reason which is not prohibited by statute (e.g. race, gender, nationality, religion, etc.)   I hope your husband recovers quickly and fully.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters