QUESTION

Was hired and offered a salary position never received no more than $10 a hour questioned them about contract working 50 hours without overtime pay

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - California
More details to this question:
I later found out that other employees were not being paid for the overtime they were working..Not receiving their breaks.. Employees being hurt and company asking them to use there own insurance After bring all this to the company also the fact that they wanted me to lift heavy boxes when I have a disability that prohibits me to lift over 5lbs This the company knew before hiring me..I was fired...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Did you have a written agreement or anything in writing that set forth what your salary was supposed to be? How many employees does the company have? Thanks, Jon
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters