QUESTION

Was hired through a temp agency to work for ATT under a 36 month contract. I suffer from anxiety, severe depression and claustrophia and was fired

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was placed in a 10x10 office without windows and needed to share with another person. Anxiety was increasing as i began to feel trapped in the office suffered an anxiety attack in office spoke with att hiring manager about my disability and asked if he can accomodate me with an office with windows. He refused. Since my peers all worked from home i realized. I then asked him if i could work from home. He was flip flopping with the decision. I then received a call from him asking me to come to his office and bring my laptop and badge. He then escorted me from the buiding. Filed claim with eeoc who said they cannot help me since i was not an employee of att but a temp worker. Do we have any rights? Thank you for your time. The incident occurred in new jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
do you have a copy of the employment contract ? i would need to review. were you an independent contractor ? were you an employee ? this is the legal distinction.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters