QUESTION

Was I discriminated against due to my weight

Asked on Feb 20th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
right in all fairness. 8 hours ago · Original Theresa Reeves Agront Coxon Ty Toby there is a little more to my post. See i had a trainer who was the only one ever with me. He was anout to let me go on my own since i knew the job. The problem was i would be given a brand new Ford to take home. This is a 5seater 2f front and and a 3 seat bench in middle with a foldable wheelchair ramp in rear. No the secure locks are located under the bench seat and I a bit large of a women and was not able to reach without removing the single seat part of the bench and climb in and secure the front wheelchair. My trsiner seen mo problem to remove that seat and put in storage but needed approval. I was in the company meeting for an hr and during that time i g yurt ess there was discussion about this. I was call out and brought to an office where the lady that hired me n Hr had gave me the bad news. I was blindside you cant screw up it the friggin easist job in the world. I believe they let me go due to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This is a difficult question because the employer is taking the position that the employee cannot do the job. The classic example is a fireman who must be able to climb 20 foot ladder with 165 pound person on their back. 
Answered on Feb 21st, 2016 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters