QUESTION

Was I discriminated when I was denied a job because I live in another city?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Austin, TX and was not hired for a really great paying job in San Antonio because they said I lived too far away. They said I lived too far away. Isn't this geographic discrimination? Would it be bias against my location or location bias?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It may well be "geographic discrimination", but there is nothing unlawful about it that I can see.  Assuming that your prospective employer is large enough to fall within the ambit of the relevant statutes, you can't be discriminated against because of your religion, gender, nationality, age, etc., but there is nothing prohibiting an employer from discriminating based on residence.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters