QUESTION

was i fired for a reason of not my faught?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i started working at a hotel and started living thee to. ive worked and live ere for about a month. i got scabbies from my bed spread whitch doesnt get washed. i was out of work for 3 days because i had to borrow the money for the medicine to get rid of them. on friday he told me to go home he call me he never did. so saturday i went up there he hired sumone elce i understand rooms cant wait to be cleaned but i got the scabbies from my bed at his hotel. can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
That is a horrible situation.  However, North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason; good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  The only time that you can file a legal claim related to a termination is if you are fired for an unlawful reason.   
Answered on Mar 09th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters