QUESTION

Was I misclassified as a independent contractor?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I was hired as an independent contractor to work at a large marketing company. I was paid hourly and employed through a temp agency. I never accrued vacation time. It was a 20 hour or so work week. I did special projects but also managed BAU initiatives for over 3 1/2 years. The large company is restructuring and I was let go. I will not receive any severance which does not seem right. Given that I oversaw BAU responsibilities I feel that I should have been brought onboard as a part-time employee. Not sure if I have been taken advantage of in any way and am entitled to any monetary damages. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No law requires any employee to be paid vacation time or severance. It is unclear how you were damaged as a result of any arguably misclassification.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters