QUESTION

Was I terminated of did I quit?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband and I worked for the same company. In March, he accepted a new job in a different city. When he gave notice, he told our employer that we intended to move to the new city sometime during the summer, not before June 21, but likely before Sept. 1. Although this soon became common knowledge, I never gave the company an end date for my employment. I was told just to keep them informed of our plans. After my husband left, I was demoted from my management position to an hourly salesperson, effective April 1. My pay was also cut. This was not due to performance, but to the move. In mid-May, my husband separated from the new company and we decided not to move. I immediately informed my employer of the change, and my intention to remain with the company as an hourly employee. They told me I was not needed after June 7th. My last scheduled day was June 6th, and my position was not replaced. I feel I was terminated, but they say I quit. Who is right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Under the facts that you have stated, you did not quit, especially once you told them that you would be staying with them after all.  They did have the right to let you go, but you will have a reasonable chance to still claim unemployemt
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters