QUESTION

Was I wrongfully terminated to avoid a lawsuit regarding my work injury?

Asked on May 30th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I went to see an ER doctor about (at the time) it appeared to be a stiff neck they concluded it was a sprang neck muscle which only could have happened at work. It did not get any better, it got worse so I did the follow up at this point I was told I had to have an MRI done. I told my boss that it wasn't concluded that it was done at work at this time and that I was told by the doctor at my follow up appointment that the MRI would tell us if its work related. My supervisor claimed I did not have any attendance points left therefore if I go to the MRI I will be terminated, I told him at that time I was on a restriction of 5 lbs. with my right arm. He said to go to the MRI and he would talk to HR. Following his instruction I went to the MRI which was on a Friday, that Saturday was a mandatory work day. I showed up to work and I was told I was on suspension because of absenteeism. Later that Saturday I got a fed ex letter of termination from my employer the MRI results came back that I had two herniated discs in my neck and was a direct result of me moving a 1400 lbs pallet manually. I was terminated before the results came back and I did have doctor's notes for me to be out of work for the days that were counted against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
Before addressing a possible termination claim, you should have immediate representation in the workers' compensation claim. The information gathered as you initially pursue the workers' compensation claim will allow better consideration of a retaliatory discharge claim and the referral to an employment attorney. Arrange a consultation at once. You will find that good workers' comp attorneys will handle these claims in various counties.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters