QUESTION

Was it legal for me to be forced to quit and why?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I had turned a verbal two week notice in and was told I had to write it. I told the team lead that if I did not put it in his box then I was not quitting. They then called me into HR's office and I was left with no choice but to write it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In GA, a verbal resignation is valid and binding, once spoken. There is no such thing as an acceptance in GA, it is a done deal, immediately when spoken OR written. You quit you quit.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need complete facts to adequately respond.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters