QUESTION

Was it legal to suspend me because I did not want to travel with a woman worker?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am a CDL driver. My superviser recently told me she would be riding with me on my Philadelphia run which lasts about 10 hrs. We were to leave a 2:15am with a 4hr layover from 4am to 8am. I would be along in the truck with her. I refused to go because she is a women. I told her that I would feel uncomfortable be alone with her. I told her I would make the trip by myself but not with her, I was written up for insportation and suspende4d for (3) days. Do I have any legal rightsfor refusing because she is a women?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Faye Riva Cohen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I feel this is a form of sex discrimination, unless you had some specific reason to refuse to ride with her such as past history, so the grounds to suspend you may be valid. Also, employers rule in PA.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters