QUESTION

Was my boss holding out on my pay illegally.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Salary paid biweekly. Worked anywhere from 50-74 hours. Only paid 500.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
After 40 hours in a single week, you are entitled to be paid overtime, which is 1.5 times your hourly rate.  The employer is not permitted to make any deductions from your paycheck (except taxes and child support) without your written consent.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters