QUESTION

Was my employer in the right for giving me a correctibe action with sexual harassment attached.

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work at a large company that has around 8500 employees. There was an email that was going around. This email was sexual in orientation but had NO pornographic images included. The email was tracked and anyone that received it was either suspended or written up. My question pertains that I received it, did not forward it, did not solicit it, did not provoke it, and only replied "that's funny". yet I get a corrective action that includes Sexual Harassment and now have that label and statement in my file. Am I in the wrong or was this taken a bit to the extreme? Do I have a case to have it removed from my file? In my corrective action form I stated the following: I did not circulate said email nor did I display it anywhere. I also did not reply in a manner that was sexual in nature, there was no physical advance of any kind. I did not solicit said email or provoke anything in a sexual manner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
I need additional information. You should contact an employment law attorney to discuss. I can be reached at 614-949-1181. Please contact me or another attorney. Matthew
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters