QUESTION

Was told I had a job got there and they let me go

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Went through a temp service they told me I had a job and I start on a Monday so I left my other job for that job got there they told me I didn't have the job because I worked there befor even tho I told them I had worked there befor they called me and told me I was hired again I told them two times and wrote it on my app they gave me and everytime they told me it was fine and I could still work there so I quit my other job for this job and all they told me was sorry there is nothing they can do for me do I have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You may have a case against the temp agency either for negligence or possibly for false misrepresentation if they never bothered to inform the company if it was ok.  It could be argued that once you informed them you worked there before and any other pertinent information relating to that (such whether there were any other problems when you worked there before), the temp agency then owed you a duty to insure it would be ok with the employer before you quit your job. You need to meet with an attorney to review this in more detail.  One important factor may be how much money you claim you lost over this.  It would have to be enough to make the case worth pursuing
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters