QUESTION

wasnt allowed to pump, at one point told to use a room with cameras. medical issues employer promised to assist it never happened. Do I have a case?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Im a breastfeeding mom who was not given accommodations to pump, at one point told to use a room with cameras. In addition to promises by employer for medical reasons never being fulfilled. After a workers comp claim I was let go. Do I have a case? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may have a claim for workers' compensation retaliation. In addition, you may have claims related to the pregnancy accommodation issues you experienced. You should reach out to an employment attorney as soon as possible. There is a short time window to take legal action related to the retaliation.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 3:14 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters