QUESTION

Wat do I when my boss ask for sex

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
No employee needs to submit to unwelcome sexual advances from the boss as a price of getting or keeping a job. If your employer employs at least 15 people for 20 weeks, it is subject to the sexual harassment prohibitions of Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act. That law makes it unlawful to discriminate against an employee based on gender. Sexual harassment is a form of gender discrimination. If his sexual advances are unwelcome (and if you make it clear that they are unwelcome) then his behavior can fall within the definition of sexual harassment. If they occur frequently so that they become a part of your working environment, that is enough to make it legally actionable.  If your boss makes your submission to his sexual advances a condition of employment (such as, for example, by propositioning you continuously) this creates a hostile working environment because of your sex. If you can get evidence of your boss's sexual advances and your objections to them recorded on a on a cell phone that will help quite a lot in proving the case. You will need to file a charge of sexual discrimination with the EEOC not later than 180 days after he makes the sexual advance or request for sexual favors. If you wait longer than 180 days after the last time that he propositions you,  you won't be able to file a charge or successfully sue him for sexual harassment.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154  
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters