QUESTION

We are a employer; we have a union trying to organize us for Ironworkers. What are laws that protect the company? We are being harassed,losing $

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
We have had 2 employees go on strike, we have not interfered. But the ironworkers union is now bashing us on future contracts and we are having to do damage control to protect us from losing out on the contracts. Most recently they went to a school board meeting and bashed us to the members, they have gone to all local contractors and are circulating a flyer. what are laws that protect the employer from this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
This matter is too complex and too time-sensitive to waste time looking around on a website looking for free or ad hoc advice.  National labor relations laws are very worker/union friendly and responsive conduct which seems reasonable to the employer could generate an unfair labor practice complaint to be used as a lever by the union to gain an advantage in any representation election.  Also, recent amendements to the NLRA election rules make union election petitions a very quick process. Unless you want a union representing all of your employees, my best advice to you is to IMMEDIATELY find and hire a qualified labor attorney who has experience in fighting unions.  These folks are not easy to find in Texas because unions are not predominant in the workforce here.  Ask a lot of questions.  Employment lawyers are not the same as labor lawyers, even though they may hold a board certification in "labor and employment law."  Try www.lawyers.com or its sister site www.martindale.com. Look for indicators that the attorneys who show up in the search results have labor/management, union election, NLRA or NLRB experience.  
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 7:56 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters