QUESTION

we have 2 holidays in this month and we are told it is mandatory to work hour extra tuesday thru friday giving us 48 hours of strait time no OT

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
is this legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) you are entitled to be paid for all the time you actually work.  This does not require that the employer pay you for holidays. If you have counted the 48 hours by crediting yourself for the 8 hours of holiday time, then you are not entitled to overtime.  If you have actually worked 48 hours in a 7 day pay period, you are entitled to overtime pay (1.5 x your regular hourly rate of pay). If you are a private employee there can be no  "comp time" to compensate you for the overtime..   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters