QUESTION

we have a procedure at delta group electronics verbal.write up,final they seem to go past the first two and go to final with me any way and few others

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New Mexico
More details to this question:
On oct 29,2012 I was terminated for insubordination I was wrongful terminated. I have 8 letters from people whom work there and people in the past how this place continues to bullie everyone do I have a leg to stand onand whats my next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, employment in the United States is on an "at will" basis. That means that your employment may lawfully be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all. A court will not involve itself in determining whether the employer's claimed reason for termination is valid or founded.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters