QUESTION

We have an employee that didn't like the 2% raise she was given and gave her notice. Can we rescind the raise? It is retroactive to 2/27/17.

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Our board approved a 2% raise for eligible employees at the February board meeting. The reviews are now being done (we have a lengthy process) and will be retroactive to 2/27/17. This employee did not like the 2% she was given and after she signed her performance review said she was going to give her notice. She did. Since she is quitting, do we have to give her the raise retroactive to 2/27/17?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If you made an offer to provide a raise and  accepted  itthen you should honor your promise and avoid any subsequent legal action.  Since it's only 2% in for a short period of time until she leaves why would you want to fight her on this.     
Answered on Jun 30th, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters