QUESTION

We send employees overseas for work. Most travel time exceeds their eight hour shift. Do we have to pay a non-exempt employee for that excess time?

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Maryland
More details to this question:
If a flight exceeds 8 hours, do we have to pay the employee for that additional time? Also, once the employee is on-sight overseas, he is paid for all the time he actually works, but do we have to pay anything additional for evenings and time away from home. The same questions would apply to non-exempt employees sent to training programs requiring travel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Travel time that displaces the time the employee would actually be working (i.e., the employee is on the airplane at the time he would be working if he were not flying) is compensable. Travel during times that are outside the employee's regularly scheduled working times is not compensable. The mere fact that the individual is away from home does not require that you pay the individual for time that they are not working.  If the individual is not working, there is no requirement that you compensate him.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters