QUESTION

We short staff at work, i do 12 to 13 hours days in 5 days can my job mandatory me to do 6 days every week

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The answer is fact specific. For example, prison guards and air traffic controllers and IT repair techicians and nurses at care centers work continuous shifts if replacememt does not come to work. The employees must be paid for this additional work. What is your circumstance ? Are you being paid ? Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 30th, 2017 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters