QUESTION

Weather or not my situation is legal?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2024 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work for a large national retail company. Over a week ago I was called into my GM’s office and was told that my position has been eliminated. That I would receive severance. I received an email outlining such, and my last day. That day came and I was escorted out of the building. Only withiin less than a days time to be called back. And given the option of resigning with no severance or returning in the same position, assuming my schedule. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Most Labor cases can go on a long time, usually the company wins unless they do something really stupid. In this case, there is only 1 question: do you want the job back or not? You can contact more experienced labor counsel but ultimately, it looks like they want you back. Best of luck to you and sorry I cannot be of more help.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2024 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters