QUESTION

Were my rights as a qualified employee with a disability ignored?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I got hired into a union factory in may. I knew I'd have trouble with a rotating swing schedule so i disclosed my bipolar as a disability and asked for no discipline for bipolar related absences. HR head said it was fine with a drs note i always provided. A few days ago im terminated because the mentioned absences were still on my record. No matter what hr wouldn't remove them even thou she said she would. I provided proof each time. She never told me it was not okay after all so i was devestated to be fired. Is there anything i can do? My union failed me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You could contact an employment attorney to discuss whether you have any legal recourse under the ADA for disability discrimination. It will likely depend upon the circumstances whether your request was a reasonable accommodation and whether your former employer's actions constitute disability discrimination.   Ohio disability discrimination lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/discrimination/disability/
Answered on Dec 28th, 2017 at 10:08 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters