QUESTION

what action do i take if employer will not pay me for the work i have done? tthey havent paid me since august 11, 2011

Asked on Oct 13th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
what action do i take if employer will not pay me for the work i have done? they have missed 5 pay checks so far. they say that they have no money to give us because they have a software company that was funding us but fell through. they keep giving us dates that we will be paid but it hasnt happened yet. i havent been paid since i worked there started on august 11th, 2011. what do i do???????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the Tennessee Department of Labor and report the situation.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters