QUESTION

what action do take if may employer doesn't pay me overtime or my commssion pay that do

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
You can take both of these claims to a private attorney or if you are an employee (as opposed to an independent contractor) then you can take the commissions claim to the Texas Workforce Commission - Labor Law Department (www.twc.state.tx.us/ui/lablaw/texas-payday-law.html) and the overtime claim to the Wage & Hour Division of the U.S. Department of Labor (www.dol.gov/whd/america2.htm#Texas).  If you choose to retain a private attorney, you should consider one who is Board Certified in Labor & Employment Law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.  See your local yellow pages or www.tbls.org.  You should also ask the attorney if he or she represents employees before disclosing any of the facts of your situation.  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters