QUESTION

What action should I do if my employer is not telling me the status of my employment?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am not sure if my boss laid me off. I went on disability for 3 months because my boss told me I could not wear a mask to work. I was wearing a HIPPA filter mask because I got ill on and after construction work was being done at work while at work. During that day, I got sick with red itchy eyes and rash around my body. It did go away but I was wrong not to file in writing what happen I just told my manager and pharmacist. Then I was always getting sick, my doctor would have me off for a few days and I would get well, then when I returned to work, about two days or so, I would get sick again from my lungs to sinus infections. Doctor said it was work related and he put me on disability until I saw a specialist. My boss also said I had to go home until I got a clearance from my doctor saying I can come back to work. All this took 3 months. When I got my release form I emailed it to human resources, my mangers and owner of the company. I also got a phone call that day from a manager saying that the other manager/human resources said I was no longer needed until further notice and until I receive a phone call from this other manager. I emailed and left message to the owner, and human resources asking if I was laid off, or what was going on, but no one will return my calls or emails. I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Antoinette M. Wooten
You might want to write to your employer and ask for a response in writing. This will allow you to know your status and provide you with any evidence you may need to file an action.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
go file an unemployment claim. You may do that in GA, even if you have not been formally separated. Before you do that, you should go to the work place and ask about returning. Having a doctor's excuse, even if work related, does not guarantee your job in Ga.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may have an FMLA claim or a few other claims. You should contact an attorney to discuss your case in further detail as employment claims can be very complex and fact sensitive.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters