QUESTION

What are employment laws regarding personal relationships? How?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Kuldeep and Nehal are both employed by the Northern District University (NDU) in NSW. They both began work in May 2014 and met at the NDU Orientation for New Staff Program. The NDU employment contracts state that all staff are obliged to comply with all of NDU’s HR policies and procedures. Kuldeep and Nehal have both signed their contracts of employment. Nehal is Kuldeep’s direct supervisor. Over time, Kuldeep and Nehal began to go out of the office for morning tea and lunch. They began to see each other in the weekends and have been sending private and provocative emails to each other during work hours. As part of its HR policies and procedures, NDU monitors staff emails. The HR Manager has called them both in for a meeting and has told them that due to their personal relationship and their emails during work hours, they are dismissed, effective immediately. Kuldeep and Nehal argue that their personal relationship has not affected their work and they are going to see their lawyers. ) You are the lawyer that Kuldeep and Nehal go to see. Advise Kuldeep and Nehal what actions they may take. b) You are the lawyer for NDU. Advise NDU what actions it may take.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It could depend on the policies of the university in addition to local, state and/or federal law. An attorney would need the complete facts and research the applicable policies and law to provide an adequate opinion to determine if there is a wrongful termination claim.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
"Northern District University (NDU) in NSW" implies you are not in GA I only answer GA questions. I know of no law that governs "regarding personal relationships? " other than the marriage laws. There is likely a university policy.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters