QUESTION

What are my employee rights if I refuse to sign the handbook?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
What are my rights if I am hired but am not allowed to begin a work schedule because I refuse to sign the employee handbook, due to the fact it contains illegalities?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Cuomo LLC
2 Awards
Are you sure they are illegalities? Unless you signed an employment contract you are an at will employee and can be let go for any number of reasons and indeed for no reason at all.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
You don't really have any special rights in this instance. If you refuse to sign the handbook, you can not be allowed to begin work (as they've done), or you can likely be terminated for refusing to comply with company policy. You don't state what "illegalities" the handbook might contain, but these facts could alter the scenario significantly, however. It all depends on what the issues are, why you think they're illegal, how they might apply to you, etc. Then, it's also important to keep in mind that signing the employee handbook is usually prefaced somewhere with a clause that states something to the effect of "signing this doesn't have any legal effect, other than that the signed employee is indicating that they've received and read the handbook." If you believe your employer's policy, as outlined in the handbook, is illegal, you should report it to the appropriate authorities.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters