QUESTION

What are my employment rights if I was fired because I am pregnant?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Montana
More details to this question:
I started a new job last Monday at a Dry Cleaners, I am currently 20 weeks pregnant and they didn’t ask me at the interview if I was and I got hired. Well last Thursday they noticed I was and I told them yes, they did not have any comments about it except a lady did say you can’t work here if you’re pregnant but she was just an employee so I ignored it. Well today we had a home emergency that I was going to be up to 2 hours late for work so I called them this morning to let them know because my property manager said I needed to be home. They called me right before I was done getting ready to tell me that I was fired because of being pregnant and the baby is due in the busy months apparently they said and to come get my check this coming Monday, what can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ask the employer to please put in writing the reason for your termination. They are required to give you a reason in writing under Washington law. Does the employer have 8 or more employees? If it does, file a complaint with the human rights commission.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division to file a pregnancy discrimination claim.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Civil Practice Attorney serving Missoula, MT
1 Award
This sounds improper.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters